Learning Snippets Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy describes how 2407124 Ontario Inc. d.b.a. Dialectic (“Dialectic”, “we”, “us”, “our”) collects, stores, uses and distributes information when you access and/or use Learning Snippets owned by Dialectic, accessed in any form, including, but not limited to, through Dialectic’s website, web application and any other web or mobile services or applications owned, controlled, or offered by Dialectic now or in the future (collectively, the “Software”).

Dialectic provides businesses with work-place and professional related training, insights and information through its websites and mobile applications. Dialectic respects your privacy and is committed to keeping your personal information accurate, confidential, and secure. We collect, use, and disclose your personal information only with your consent. We always ask for your permission before we share or use your information for a purpose other than to what you have consented. This privacy policy is based on the principles set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information.

Personally identifying information includes your first and last names and your email address (collectively, “Personally Identifying Information”). Personal information means any information about an identifiable individual, including, without limitation, Personally Identifying Information, financial information, any data about you that you elect to provide electronically through the Software, and any other information that identifies who you are (“Personal Information”).

Any information placed on the Software or otherwise provided to Dialectic, in which all personal identifiers have been removed, such that the information could not reasonably be used to identify the individual is not considered Personal Information (“De-Identified Information”).

Consent

By using our Software, you acknowledge that you have read and agree to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Software.

Personal Information: What We Collect

We collect Personal Information about you when you access or use the Software. To access certain features of the Software, you will need to provide Dialectic with certain current, complete, and accurate information including your Personally Identifying Information.

For certain services (each a “Service”) provided by the Software, Dialectic may request and collect financial information, such as credit card information, including first and last name associated with the credit card, billing address associated with the credit card, credit card type, credit card number, expiry date, and CSV or other credit card security information.

The Software and Services shall not be accessed or used by any person under the age of eighteen (18) years (twenty-one (21) years in place where eighteen (18) years is not the age of majority) (the “Age of Majority”). Dialectic does not collect Personal Information from children or any person under the Age of Majority.

Purpose: Why We Collect Personal Information

We may use your Personal Information, in combination with your non-personal information, for a variety of business purposes. The primary reasons for collecting your Personal Information are to ensure compliance with our Terms of Use, to operate our Software, to process payments in respect of certain Services, and to identify users so that they may access and use certain features of the Software.

We limit our collection of Personal Information. If we need to collect any other information not listed here for any other purpose, we will let you know and obtain your consent before we do so.

Dialectic is under no obligation to refrain from reproducing, publishing or otherwise using De-Identified Information, and may use such information, in any way or for any purpose.

Third Parties

We will not disclose your Personal Information to third parties, except if, and to the extent necessary, in our good faith judgment, doing so is required by law, for facilitating the purposes and functioning of the Software or where you have given explicit consent.

We share some of your Personal Information using third party providers with which we have contracted. These third party providers are currently WPForms, a WordPress forms plugin owned by WPForms, LLC, used to collect certain data on the Software; Zapier, a data transfer service owned by Zapier Inc., used to transfer data between software; and Google Sheets, a spreadsheet program owned by Google LLC, used to analyze data.

Your Personal Information may be shared with any additional third parties with which WPForms, LLC, Zapier Inc., or Google LLC further subcontracts elements of their respective responsibilities.

Software Use Data and Cookie Policy

We automatically collect certain statistical information and other data about your access and use of our Software.

This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) address, type of browser, type of device, device specifications (including but not limited to operating system (OS), central processing unit (CPU), graphics processing unit (GPU models), display resolution, and current battery level), service provider, cookies, log files, geolocation data, browsing data, Google analytic data, including Google analytic tracking, activity on the Software and Services, and actual and available download speed.  Collection of this data helps us ensure and improve functionality and operation of the Software, to ensure compliance with our Terms of Use, to personalize your experience of the Software, and to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

A “cookie” is a small piece of information that our web server automatically sends to your browser for storage on your computer or other device, which then permits our web server to recall information about your preferences. We will ask for your consent to use cookies. This Privacy Policy applies to cookies placed on your computer or other device by us, but does not cover the use of cookies by any third party. For the privacy practices of such third parties, you should consult the applicable privacy policy for the relevant third party.

How We Protect Your Personal Information

We are fully committed to protecting the Personal Information that you choose to share with us.

We take reasonable precautions to protect your personal data. Your Personal Information contained on the Software is password protected and only Dialectic, you, and persons authorized by you have access to your Personal Information. We store your data on Google LLC’s servers via Google Sheets.

If you have any questions about security on our Software, you can contact us at info@dialectic.solutions.

Amendments to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we decide to change this Privacy Policy in the future, we will post a notice on the Software. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective 30 days following our providing notice to you. Your continued use of the Software signifies your acceptance of and agreement to any changes.

Accessing and Changing Your Personal Information

You can permanently remove certain Personal Information from your account at any time. In the event you delete such information from the Software, Dialectic may maintain a copy in the form of De-Identified Information.

You have the right to access the Personal Information that we collect and to request a correction to it if you believe that it is inaccurate. If you have submitted Personal Information that you would like access to or would like to change or remove, please contact us at info@dialectic.solutions. We will respond to requests within the time allowed by applicable privacy laws and will make every effort to respond as accurately and completely as possible. In certain exceptional circumstances, as restricted by law, we may not be able to provide access to, change, or remove certain Personal Information.

Need More Information?

We would be happy to answer any questions that you may have about your Personal Information or this Privacy Policy and can be contacted via email or at the address specified below:

2407124 Ontario Inc. d.b.a. Dialectic
25 Waterloo Ave.
Guelph, Ontario, N1H 3H4

E-mail: info@dialetic.solutions
Phone: 226-979-2424

You may also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance between the hours of 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. at:

30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec, K1A 1H3

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Phone: (819) 994-5444
Fax: (819) 994-5424
TTY: (819) 994-6591

Effective Date:

January 21, 2020